Privacy Policy

We recognise that your privacy is important, and we are committed to protecting the Personal Information that we collect from you.

Young & Healthy 2019 Trust ( "us" or "we") manage Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) ("NZ Privacy Act") and the New Zealand Privacy Principles ("NZPP"). This Privacy Policy outlines the types of Personal Information that we may collect, how that Personal Information will be used, disclosed, transferred and stored and sets out the measures that we take to comply with the Privacy Act.

The privacy and security of all participants' information are of paramount importance to us. For this reason, all passwords are encrypted to the same very high standard as your banks; children’s names are given as first name and last initial only, and adult contact details are only shared if permission is given for the purposes of being eligible for prizes and receiving tips and information from our partners.

Collection

Young & Healthy 2019 Trust will only collect and hold Personal Information about you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and functions, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Why we collect Personal Information

We may collect your Personal Information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing our products or services to you;

  • processing a booking or application that you have made;

  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

How we collect your Personal Information

We generally collect Personal Information directly from you, through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you. We may also collect Personal Information from third party contractors or agents who provide our products and services on our behalf.

What kinds of Personal Information we collect

The types of Personal Information that we collect may include your name, address, other contact details and other such information that is relevant for us to provide our products and services to you in the manner that you have requested, or to comply with the law.

We do not generally collect sensitive information from you; however, if you provide such information to us, we will only collect that information with your express consent and only where such information is reasonably required in order for us to provide our products or services to you (such as special access or an assistance requirement due to a health condition). We shall not disclose sensitive information to any other party without your consent.

Cookies

 

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage.

The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Safety and Security

All data is housed in the secure cloud servers of Amazon Web Services, one of the largest providers of these services in the world and on completion of the Challenge, all data entered is deleted.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We may store your Personal Information in different ways, including in paper form, electronic form, telephone recordings and utilising secure document retention services (including those located off-site). We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic (firewalls and access controls) and physical security measures. Notwithstanding these reasonable measures, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from us via our website, apps or email, cannot be guaranteed.

Access

You may request access to the Personal Information that we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to any such request for access to Personal Information within a reasonable time frame and will provide you access to the Personal Information that we hold that belongs to you unless we are authorised not to do so by law.

Correction

If, upon receiving access to your Personal Information, or at any other time, you believe the Personal Information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy.

Where you notify us that your Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information unless we are authorised not to do so by law. Should we decline your request to correct your Personal Information we will provide you with a written explanation setting out the legal reasons for doing so.

Feedback

If you have any comments, queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

Should you believe that we have not fulfilled our obligations under the Privacy Act,  have not complied with the terms of our Privacy Policy, or would like to appeal a decision made by us relating to your Personal Information, you can make a complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.

If you are unhappy with a response that you have received from Young & Healthy 2019 Trust, and if Privacy Act applies, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC). The details of the OPC are as follows: OPC - listed on their website: Privacy — www.dia.govt.nz 

Contact Details

Young & Healthy 2019 Trust

info@youngandhealthy.org.nz  |   +64 275760133

Amendments

By using our website you agree to this Privacy Policy. Printed at the end of this Privacy Policy is last date that this Privacy Policy was updated. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites and will be effective when posted. By using our website after any changes go into effect, you agree to those changes to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our web site regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose the information we collect from you as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect the security and reliability of our website and to take precautions against liability. We may also disclose the information we collect from you to protect the safety of an individual and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, subpoena, search warrant, court order, or an investigation related to public safety.

 

Updated: 03  June 2022

We Need Your Support Today!